Fiber-Optic Sensing Using Low-Coherence Light Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Toshihiko  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90013169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshitaka  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30216767)
SINHA Pranay  群馬大学, 工学部, 助手 (60272259)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOptical Sensing / Acoustooptic Effect / Absolute Measurement / Strain Sensor / Temperature Sensor / Two-Mode Fiber / Time Delay Scanner / Low-Coherence Interferometry / 光ファイバ
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated the utility of the acoustooptic time delay scanning in fast absolute measurement with full electronic signal processing using simple analog circuits. In our demonstration, measurements of temperature compensated absolute strain over 1600 muepsilon in the temperature range from 20 to 60 ゚C and also the corresponding absolute temperature have been carried out with resolutions of the order of 40 IOTAepsilon and 0.7 ゚C, respectively. The cross-sensitivity between the temperature and strain is found to be below the limit of experimental resolution. We performed our experiments in a stable room temperature environment so that the scanning interferometer for signal detection was not affected by any unwanted temperature variations. However, in a situation where temperature is changing, the scanning interfer- ometer can conveniently be thermally insulated. The measurement errors stem mainly from the jitters present in the signal arising from signal generators used in producing the RF pulse and also from the signal processing electronics, and we believe that there is further scope for improving resolution by suppressing such jitters.