| Project/Area Number |
09450029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University (1998) The University of Tokyo (1997) |
Principal Investigator |
TADA Kunio Yokohama National Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00010710)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKAWA Taro Yokohama National Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40293170)
SHIMOGAKI Yukihiro Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60192613)
NAKANO Yoshiaki Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50183885)
村井 徹 東京大学, 工学系研究科, 助手 (60107571)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Optical modulator / Optical switch / Quantum well / Modified-potential quantum well / Potential-tailored quantum well / Traveling-wave optical modulator / Polarization-independent optical modulator / Blue-chip optical modulator / 光制御デバイス / InPドライエッチング / 非対称結合量子井戸 / 半導体光変調器 / 半導体光スイッチ / 屈折率変調 / 電界光吸収 / マッハツェンダー干渉計 / 偏光無依存 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Proposal and Design of the Five-Step Asymmetric Coupled Quantum Well (FACQW) : A potential-tailored quantum well structure named as above was proposed and designed. This FACQW, in contrast to the conventional rectangular quantum well (RQW), can produce very large field-induced refractive index change DELTAn in the transparency wavelength region far from the absorption edge. An example of calculated results for the A1GaAs material system is that An under applied field of 10 kV/cm is as large as 0.002 at 830 nm wavelength which is apart from the absorption edge by 40 nm. 2. Implementation of Ultra-Fast and Low-Voltage Optical Modulator : As an application of the FACQW, a traveling-wave type Mach-Zehnder interferometer modulator with 2 mm-long arms of optical waveguide composed of 20 sets of the FACQW was fabricated. At 850 nm wavelength, the modulation bandwidth and the switching voltage were measured as 55 GHz and 3 V, respectively. To our knowledge, this is the first traveling-wave type multiple quantum well (MQW) waveguide modulator, and the above modulation bandwidth exceeds the highest value ever reported on semiconductor optical modulators. 3. Analysis and Improvement of the FACQW : The above experimental result indicates that DELTAn in the FACQW is a few times as large as DELTAn in the RQW, but is smaller than the calculated value by about one order of magnitude. To clarify the reason for his discrepancy, some simulation analyses have been carried out concerning influences of the layer thickness fluctuation. Some modified structures of the FACQW have also been obtained with higher An or better linearity of DELTAn. 4. Other Potential -Tailored Quantum Well Structures : Two new structures have been proposed and studied for electroabsorptive modulators for