Study on Generation oand Control of ultrashort Optical Pulses by Electrooptic Modulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  Professor, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10029522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Akihiro  Professor Faculty of Scientitic Engineering, Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 教授 (00142307)
TAKAHARA Junichi  Research Assistsnt, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (90273606)
KITAGAWA Masahiro  Associate Professor, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University,, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (20252629)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUltrashort optical pulses / femtosecond / Frequency chirping / Electrooptic modulation / terahertz / Broad optical sidebands / Electrooptic deflection / Electrooptic lens / 広帯域 / 電気光学偏光
Research Abstract
This study has been pursued to develop electro-optical ultrashort optical pulse generation method with high controllability. A main results obtained are as follows ;
1) Design and improvement of an electrooptic phase modulator/deflector with high-modulation index using periodic domain inversion scheme.
We succeeded in development of compact size waveguide-type quasi-velocity-matching electrooptic modulator with periodic domain inversion. Highly-efficient phase modulation as compared with a bulk-type one has been experimentally confirmed.
2) Proposal of a novel QVM optical phase-modulator featuring lens modulation and its application to the electrooptic chirping compression method for pedestal free femtosecond optical pulse generation.
Ordinary sinusoidal phase modulation generates both types of the frequency chirping ; up-chirping and down chirping. There was, therefore, a problem that although short optical pulses are obtained from one of chirping part by chirping compression method with the group delay dispersion, other chirping part still remains as background light. Our new modulator has lens modulation function as well as phase modulation function. Since modulated light beam is focused into the different point for the case of up-chirping and down-chirping, respectively, we can easily eliminate the undesirable chirping part by a pinhole. Using this modulator we succeeded in generation of pedestal free 520fs pulses from a cw Ar laser.
3) Proposal and design of novel Fabry-Perot electrooptic modulator accompanied with lens modulation for femtosecond pulse generation. (Jpn Patent pending, H10-258293, CLEG '99 to be presented).