Development of a Microchip Ultrashort Light Pulse Generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Mitsuo  Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (80037910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) N.J. Vasa  Kyushu University, Research Associate, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (40294904)
OKI Yuji  Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (10243908)
OKADA Tatsuo  Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (90127994)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDye laser / Tunable laser / Ultrashort pulse / Optical integrate circuit / Saturable absorber / Distributed feedback / 分不帰還 / 色素レーザ / 可変波長レーザ
Research Abstract
We are promoting a project to develop 'Integrated Tunable Lasers' in which various functions of tunable lasers are realized on a single chip. As the first step of this project, we developed a waveguided dye laser with the distributed feedback (DFB) configuration. This laser shows the spiking oscillation with a duration of several tens ps by the pumping of a ns pulsed Nd : YAG laser, because the size is only 5 mm long.
The purpose of this project is to develop a single-chip ultrashort light pulse generator using a plastic-waveguided laser. Followings are the summary of research results for these two years.
1. When a DEB dye laser with a Rhodamine-6G-doped PMMA waveguide is pumped by a Q-switched Nd : YAG laser with ns pulse duration, a series of spikes with about 50 ps duration are generated.
2. This pulse duration is shortened down to about 20 ps by mixing a saturable dye DODGI into the waveguide together with Rhodamine 60 dye.
3. This pulse is further shortened to less than 8 ps by passing through an integrated pulse compressor in which the waveguide containing a mixture of Rhodamine 6G and DODCI has alternatively pumped and unpumped regions.
4. The computer simulation shows that the pulse compression down to fs region is possible by decreasing the transmission loss in the waveguide.
The next target is the DIAL measurement of OH_4 at the 2-3mum band.