Generation of Broadband Tunable Coherent X-rays by Using Optical Field Induced Ionization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Wataru  Miyazaki University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30081300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANAKA Junji  Miyazaki University Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 助手 (50264362)
KUBODERA Shoichi  Miyazaki University Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00264359)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshigh intensity ultrashort pulse laser / optical field induced ionization / vacuum ultraviolet light source / rare-gas excimer molecule / coherent control / 軟X線 / コヒーレント光 / 多価イオン / 超短パルスレーザー / 光電界電離法 / 軟X線コヒーレント光 / 希ガスエキシマ / 真空紫外光
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated vacuum ultraviolet emissions from pulsed rare gas jet excited by a high intensity ultrashort pulse laser. Various emission characteristics are investigated thoroughly. Ultrashort pulse Lasers are also used to control the dissociation process of alkali halide molecules in a femtosecond time scale. These knowledge should be used to develop a practical coherent x-ray source in the laboratory scale.
As a result of the interaction of Ar and high intensity laser field, we have observed emissions from Ar_2^* at 126 nm for the first time together with some signals of high order harmonics. The focused laser intensity dependence of the Ar excimer intensity agrees well with that predicted by a tunnel ionization theory so called ADK theory. We, therefore, found out that the production of Ar excimers was initiated by high intensity laser produced electrons, which may become a substitution to those produced by an electron beam device.
Experimental data show no difference in terms of the Ar excimer emission when linearly polarized and circularly polarized laser beams interacted with Ar. Considering about the energy transport of electrons in a high intensity laser produced plasma theoretically, we have found out a rapid conductive cooling of a plasma plays an important role for the excimer pioduction.
The control of a molecule by using a high intensity laser has been demonstrated in the femtosecond time region as well. Alkali halide molecules have been excited and deexcited by using two different wavelength (ultraviolet and visible) lasers, which leads to the coherent control of the molecule with the minimum thermal effect This type of coherent molecular control means that the molecule can become a good optical amplifier even in a very short wavelength range, and can become a new coherent x-ray source.