Research on Image Synthesis Technology Learning to Insect's Compound Eye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Osamu  Tokai University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30266366)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMicro Lens / Compound Eye / Moire / マイクロ レンズ / 結像 / 視覚センス / 複眼 / 視覚センサー
Research Abstract
A novel image synthesis technology learning to the image information processing system of insect's compound eye has been studied. An individual lens of the insect's compound eye does not make the image of one per one, but synthesize s one image with a lot of micro lenses. We succeeded in the artificial achievement of this system. By adding the semiconductor electric conversion devices to this new image formation system, the achievement of a super-thin, micro video input device of l-mm or less in total thickness will become possible.
The micro lens plate used in the experiment was manufactured with quartz and plastic in super-precision. Some angle difference was given to the superposed two lens plates. Disk-like Moire pattern is seen in shape to reflect the original periodic structure. When a certain gap was given to the two lens plates, this disk pattern works like an optical lens, and has a function of the image synthesis. Several thousand micro lenses are included in this disk pattern, and it is the same as the image synthesis technology of insect's compound eye.
The followings are newly obtained.
1. The lens plate gap necessary for synthesizing the image is not a fixed value of twice the focus distance of a micro lens, but depends on the distance between the object and the lens plates, and between the observer (camera) and the lens plates. We can apply this to the focus adjusting.
2. The position of the image changes when the observer moves to the vertical direction from the optical axis. That is, the image moves downward when the camera moves to left. There is a possibility of applying to the reproduction of three dimensional information of the object.