Wavelength Scaling of Soft X-ray Lasers Pumped by Fast Capillary Discharges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIOKA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・(総合)理工学研究科, Professor (10126328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Takayuki  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 原子炉工学研究所, Associate Professor (00184036)
NAKAJIMA Mitsuo  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, Research Associate (30198098)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLaser / Short wavelength / Soft X-ray / Plasma / Discharge / Pulse power / Z-Pinch / Capillary / キャピラリー放電 / プラズマ分光 / 短波長光源
Research Abstract
Based on experimental results, numerical simulations, and an analytical model for amplification process of stimulated radiation in inhomogeneous laser mediums, the potentiality of fast capillary discharge plasma as a pumping source of soft X-ray laser is discussed. Z-discharges driven by fast pulse power generator can make axi-symmetric and high energy density plasmas with large aspect ratio. With well controlled pre-ionization, it makes the rapidly imploding z-pinch plasma with good reproducibility. In contrast to laser excited scheme, the discharge pumping uses compression process for making the high energy density plasma. Thus the plasma at final compression phase can be controlled so as to make optimum parameter and structure of plasma for pumping the laser line. In this scheme, there are a lot of control parameters such as the initial gas pressure, the diameter, the peak current and the rise time of drive current. A prospect for the operation at shorter wavelength region was discussed and we could conclude that with optimization of those discharge parameters, we can expect large energy output at soft X-ray region.