NANOSCALE CONTROL OF MOLECULAR DISPERSION-PHASE SEPARATION FOR TWO-DIMENSIONAL AGGREGATING SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionSAGA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OISHI Yushi  SAGA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (70194074)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMONOLAYER / BINARY SYSTEM / PHASE SEPARATION / COHESIVE ENERGY / MISCIBILITY GAP / SPINODAL DECOMPOSITION / II-A ISOTHERM / SCANNING PROBE MICROSCOPY / 表面圧-表面積曲線 / 多成分系 / 分子熱運動 / 静電的相互作用 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 水平力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Surface morphology of Langmuir mixed monolayer was investigated on the basis of a π-A isotherm measurement and a scanning probe microscopic observation. The molecular aggregating behavior of mixed monolayer markedly depended on difference in alkyl chain length, that is, cohesive energy between hydrophobic portions of fatty acids. The mixed monolayers for the cases of 4, 6 and 8 methylene units differences corresponding to 28, 42 and 56 kJ/mol for cohesive energy were in a molecular mixing state, phase separation in a miscibility gap and segregation in an immiscibility system, respectively. In particularly, the phase separated morphology was a co-continuous state, indicating the phase separation due to the spinodal decomposition. Moreover, the molecular aggregating state of the mixed monolayer changed from two-phase to one-phase with an increase in subphase temperature. This suggests that the mixed monolayer is assigned to the upper critical solution temperature type. The molecular aggregating behavior of the mixed monolayer was independent of the surface pressure for fatty acids in undissociated state, and also the monolayer phase of the single component system.