An Focusing Method in an High Acoustic Impedance Materials Using Arrayed Sources Distributed on the Surface of the Sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Tadashi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50087227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Norio  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00244418)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUltrasonic Wave / Focusing Method / Transmission Line / Impedance / Fused Quarts Rod / 音速測定 / 複素音響インピーダンス / 音速
Research Abstract
(1)A Study for Focusing Ulitrasonic Beam in a High Impedance Materials using Transmission Line Coupler :
A method for focusing an ultrasonic beam within a solid material is presented. Distributed point sources on the surface of the solid are used. The point souces are formed using the tip of an ultrasonic transmission line. A simulation study as well as experimental study was conducted. The main advantage of the method is that the spatial resolution is related to the diameter of the tip of the rod and is not limited by Rayleigh criterion.
(2) A Method for Measuring Complex Acoustic Impedance :
A Method for measuring complex acoustic impedance in small sample using a fused quarts rod as a transmission line is develope. The method features its simplicity and accuracy. The experimental results show that the impedance can be measured with an accuracy less than 1%.