Project/Area Number |
09450041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied physics, general
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NANTO Hidehito Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30133466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUSANO Eiji Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (00278095)
KINBARA Akria Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90010719)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Intelligent sensor / Sputtering method / Thin films / Chemical sensor / Gas sensor / Oxide semiconductors / インテリジェント センサ |
Research Abstract |
In order to develop an intelligent chemical sensor for odor and taste, we prepared semiconducting thin films and polymer films using modulation sputtering method, evaporation method, dipping method, spin coated method and plasma-polymerization method. Using these functional thin films, we prepared the chemical sensors such as the odor and taste. The following results were obtained ; It was found that the gas sensors using ZnO and ZnO-SiOィイD22ィエD2 thin film are useful for freshness detection of beverages and fishes. (1) It was found that the modulation magnetron sputtering method is useful for preparation of the semiconducting thin films as the molecular recognition film for the chemical sensors which can detect the "kansi". (2) We developed the method for the functional design of the gas sensor using polymer-film coated quartz resonator for environmental monitoring. (3) It was found that the taste sensor utilizing surface plasmon resonance(SPR) is useful for monitoring of the fermentation process of Japanese sake.