Fracture mechanism of LSI conductor due to atom migration induced by electri current and stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Takayuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20169882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Naoya  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associat, 工学研究科, 助手 (70243053)
OHTANI Ryuichi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50025946)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLSI conductor / Atom migration / Electric current / Stress / Cavity / Numerical simulation / Polycrystalline / FEM / エレクトロマイグレーション / ストレスマイグレーション / 破壊機構 / 拡散 / 信頼性
Research Abstract
It is well known that, atoms are transported by thermal stress as well as electric current in an LSI conductor. The interacted migration brings about cavities and the failure of conductor takes place by their growth. The results obtained from this study is summarized as follows. (1) An FEM of diffusion along grain boundaries is developed in order to analyze the cavity growth under the stress-induced migration. The simulation reveals that the diffusion along the interface between the conductor and the insulator strongly affects the atom flow and change the growth rate of cavity. (2) The movement of cavity is analyzed on the basis of atom migration along the surface due to electric current. (3) The analyzing method of cavity growth under interacted migration is discussed on the basis of the results (I) and (2). The method is implanted to the advanced FEM (1), which allows us to analyze the cavity growth in a polycrystalline conductor under the interaction. (4) The cavity grows little under migration induced by only electric current. However, it brings about the stress distribution along the grain boundaries near the cavity and the cavity growth is governed by the atom migration due to the stress gradient.