A study on the micro-fracture-process and the role of microstructure in the hydrogen induced fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kunihiro  Keio University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40051742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tetsuya  Keio University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10286635)
YAMADA Kunihiro  Keio University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor (40051742)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHydrogen Embrittlement / Delayed Fracture / Crack Propagation / Quasi-Cleavge Crack / Intergranular Crack / Microstructure / 脆性破壊 / 4340鋼 / 破壊条件 / 安定き裂成長
Research Abstract
Since most of studies in delayed fracture have dealt with the propagation behavior of macroscopic cracks, no particular attempts to elucidate the behavior of crack initiation and early stage of crack propagation, which is the essential process of hydrogen related fracture, have been made. In this study, to solve the short crack problems of hydrogen induced "brittle fracture" which have been still unsettled, the initiation and propagation behavior of microscopic cracks which start at a weakest site in the microstructure was investigated with a special emphasis on an interaction between mechanical and metallurgical aspects of delayed fracture process.
The experimental analyses have revealed crucial facts which have been remained unknown. The authors had shown in the previous studies that the initial stage of the delayed fracture was not intergranular (IG) but the quasi-cleavage (OC) crack starting from non-metallic inclusions in the subsurface, and that the QC crack triggered IG cracks after a substantial subcritical growth. In this study, it has been revealed that the critical condition for the development of IG cracks is dependent on an increase in the stress intensity at the crack tip (mechanical factor) and the metallurgical changes due to tempering treatment as well as the hydrogen condensation at the crack tip. Consequently, the critical aspects of delayed fracture is related to the material resistance to the transgranular QC crack which should trigger the onset of growth of IG crack, together with the contribution of hydrogen.