Study on Ultra-Precision Grinding of Micro Aspherical Molding Dies for Optical Transmission Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SYOJI Katsuo  Graduate school of Eng., Dept.of Mechatronics & Precision, Tohoku University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80005339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hirofumi  Graduate school of Eng., Dept.of Mechatronics & Precision, Tohoku University Res, 機械工学教室, 講師 (20282098)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmicro aspherical surface / micro machining / resinoid bonded diamond wheel / tungsten carbide / micro wheel / ductile mode grinding / form accuracy / compensation machining / レジンボンドダイヤモンド砥石 / マイクロ非球面 / 超精密研削 / 高速回転スピンドル / セラミックス材料 / 形状補正加工 / カップツルア
Research Abstract
In this study, a new grinding method and a grinding system with the inclined rotational axis of micro grinding wheel were developed. The wheel was formed to a precise columnar shape of 0.8 mm in the diameter by a single crystal diamond truer on the machine. By the developed system, in grinding test of the workpiece of about 0.7 mm radius curvature, the form accuracy of about 0.1 mum P-V and surface roughness of less than 0.03 mum Ry were obtained.
Recent trend is the further micronization of aspherical optical components. Therefore further micronizing of aspherical surface was examined by the ultra-high speed grinding spindle of 15 * 104 rpm at the maximum rotational rate and micro wheel of about 0.3 mm in radius curvature. In the grinding test, WO (tungsten carbide) molding die of less than 0.3 mm radius curvature was tested and the form accuracy of about 0.1 mum P-V was obtained.
Finally, the effects of the wheel radius error and the wheel positioning errors (horizontal and vertical directions) on the workpiece form accuracies are simulated and its compensation methods are discussed. And in the aspherical grinding tests, the grinding examples of tungsten carbide by using a proposed compensation methods are examined. From the experiments, it was clarified that the proposed compensation methods are useful.