Desktop Manufacturing System for Micromachines using Concentrated Miniature Machine Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATAMURA Yotaro  The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Eng.Synthesis, Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40010863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Takeshi  The Kanazawa University, Dept.of Eng.Synthesis, Associate Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30175020)
MATUMOTO Kiyoshi  The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Eng.Synthesis, Researcher Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (10282675)
NAKAO Masayuki  The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Eng.Synthesis, Associate Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90242007)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmicro-machine / miniature machine tool / desk-top factory / air turbine / voice coil motor / micro-endmill tool / micro-milling / デイスクトップファクトリ / 微小径エンドル / エア3ータービン / ボイスコイルモータ
Research Abstract
The research introduces a desk-top manufacturing system for micro-machines. It has a miniature machine to cut micro parts ; it needs low environmental load and low working energy. We designed it under the following design strategy. (a) The miniature machines are concentrated around a fixed workpiece ; the machines are transferred to the next process. (b) The designed mechanism in the miniature machines is not a similar and miniaturized mechanism of macro and conventional ones. We realized a "micro machine shop" which sizes a 200 mm cube, and which mills five faces of the workpiece of a 1 mm cube. According to the strategy, the shop concentrates 4 machines, 1 manipulator and 1 microscope around the workpiece, and employs an air turbine besides a rotation motor, a voice coil motor held by an elastically deformed plates besides a ball screw held by a linear ball guide. We evaluated it through micro-milling of metals or plastics. (1) Both cooling of a column and a table using adiabatic expansion of the air and position feedback control with strain gauges on the elastically deformed plates progress the table movement to a 0.05 mum resolution and a 1 mum repeatability. (2) Rigidity of the table under position controlling is not rigid to 10 mN/mum just after force working, but later becomes a infinity to mill precisely. (3) Square-bar-shaped endmills made of carbides or diamond can micro-mill the workpiece as well as micro-mill. But the home-made or market-available endmills are not thin to 50 mum in diameter, and not sharp to 0.1 mum in edge radius ; we can not cut a groove such as 30 mum wide. The system is a promising micro-factory for an one-item production such as cutting an electrode or a package during surgery operation, or cutting the mold of a contact-lens or an accessory in a shop.