Construction of virtual machining system for interrupted ultra-high speed machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (1998)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1997)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKASHI Takahiro  Tokyo Denki Univ., Dept.Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50016440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZUKA Jyun  Tokyo Inst.Tech., Dept.Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30282841)
MATSUMURA Takashi  Tokyo Denki Univ., Dept.Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20199855)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscutting / simulation / FEM / virtual machining / ultra-high speed / dynamic analysis / helical end mill / elasto-visco-plastic model / 超高速切削 / 運動方程式
Research Abstract
An ultra high speed machining is coming on a stage as the key technology for an advanced machining system. in order to develop the technology, the experimental researchs are trying using the newly designed machine tool with high cutting speed. However, for construction of the machine, tool the huge expense is reqiured on money and time, and the cutting condition to be selected is also limited.
In this research the simulation system on cutting process by a helical milling cutter was tried to construct in a digital computer. In helical milling machining, undeformed chip thickness changes with cutter rotation, and a chip is generated in three dimensional manner. The simulation system on cutting process by helical milling cutter was developed using the three dimensional Elastic- Plastic Finite Element Method. Through the developed system the effects of tool geometry on chip formation process and its geometry and on cutting forces and its change were clearly shown.
Since milling process has interrupted manner, the effect of impact force may be negligible in the process. In order to expand the system to ultra-high speed machining, the dynamic response analysis was discussed through simulation on collision process of an ultra-high speed particle against a plate. In the analysis a model of mechanical property of material was proposed with visco-elasto-plastic elements. And the method for determination of material constants in the model was proposed based on the experimental data.