Investigation on forming process of micro texture surfaces and evaluation of their surface function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Masami  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Niigata University Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10283003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAWA Takanori  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Niigata University Research Associate, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (50313557)
NITTA Isamu  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Niigata University Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30159082)
YOKOYAMA Kazuhiro  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Niigata University Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00018673)
長縄 明大  新潟大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助手 (70271872)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMicro texture / Surface function / Function surface / Dimple / Micro groove / Forming / Magnetic disk / Fatigue / 超精密加工 / 光学表面 / 磁気デイスク / 漏れ / 微細加工 / ダイヤモンド工具 / テクスチャ面 / 可視化技術 / 低粘土流体 / バリ
Research Abstract
According to forming or machining process, most of surface functions are realized on the surfaces of components, which consist of microscopically random surfaces and are represented statistically. Therefore, the optimal design of function surfaces is significantly difficult. Here, sub-micron forming process for normalized micro texture surfaces covered with uniform grooves or dimples were discussed, and correlated with surface functions.
As the results, the followings were verified.
(1) Sub-micron grooving with burnishing tool : Dimensions of burr on a groove shoulder and radius on a groove bottom are controllable by work material. On the other hand, rubbing speed or friction on the interface between a workpiece and a burnishing tool is insensible to them.
(2) Sub-micron dimple forming using indentor : Burr or droop on a dimple shoulder strongly correlated with friction on the interface between a workpiece and a indentor. The volume of dimples is approximately removed to the volume of burr on a dimple shoulder for non-ferrous metals, but the material under a indentor is condensed plastically for glass.
(3) Forming and evaluation of photo lithography disk : Normalized magnetic disks covered with uniformed land of 3 μm in dimater and 30 nm in height were made tentatively on photo lithography process. Friction force loading on a magnetic head substantially increases on the disks along with sliding time, because not of wear on top surfaces of lands but of the subsidence of lands. The subsidence is caused by fatigue with repeated loaded from a magnetic head. The increase of friction force could be suppressed by optimizing the destribution of lands and applying harder material like glass to disk substrates.