Development of Ultra Precision Machining Shelter for Supporting Nano Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANABE Ikuo  Nagaoka University of Technology, Central Machine Shop, Associate Professor, 工作センター, 助教授 (30155189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URANO Kohichi  Kantoh Seiki Co., LTD., Technical Department, Manager, 冷機事業部, 課長(研究職)
外川 徹郎  株式会社日本容器工業, 長岡事業所・エンジニアリング部, 部長
後藤 誠  日本容器工業株式会社, 蓮田工場・技術部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUltra precision machining / Nano technology / Ultra precision measurement / Shelter / Air conditioning room / Heat transfer coefficient / Thermal deformation / High precision / 熱伝導率 / 加工シェルター / 加工環境 / 熱的安定 / 熱伝達 / 熱ドリフト
Research Abstract
Recently, as an electronic part and an optical part with ultra precision are required, the research about nano technology is done very much ; those are an ultra precision machining such as a ion beam machining and an ultra precision measurement such as STM technology. Nano technology is influenced from the vibration and temperature change of the device and the vibration and temperature change around the device, However, the research in order to reduce an ambient. temperature fluctuation and the thermal drift of the device isn't done very much. Therefore, in this report, an ultra precision machining shelter for supporting nano technology has been developed. The ultra precision machining shelter consist of an inner and an outer shelter with vacuum condition and compulsory cooling. The shelter was designed suitably by FEM analysis (form, thickness, distance of cooling pipe). The color of the Sheller was considered radiation. In the experiment, temperature fluctuation, heat transfer coefficient fluctuation and measurement precision in the shelter were measured, and the thermal stability in the shelter was evaluated . It is concluded from the results that (1) the proposed shelter structure are very effective in order to reduce ambient temperature fluctuation and heat transfer coefficient fluctuation in the shelter. (2) the developed shelter are useful for supporting nano technology.