Study on Micro-machining Using a Small Particle Controlled by Optical Pressure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Takashi  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka Univ. Professor., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00002048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Satoru  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka Univ. Research Associate., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30283724)
TAKAYA Yasuhiro  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka Univ. Associate Professor., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70243178)
SHIMADA Shoichi  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka Univ. Associate Professor., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20029317)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsoptical radiation pressure / micro-machining / laser trapping / mechanochemical polishing / diamond grain / optical processing / ダイヤモンド
Research Abstract
This paper presents a new micromachining using a small particle controlled by optical radiation pressure induced by focused laser light, which is based on laser trapping technology. It is known that the particle of several micrometer can be trapped and moved in liquid by optical radiation pressure force, which is as small as pN to nN. it is so called laser trapping technology. We propose the new micromachining using a small dielectric particle, like a diamond grain or a silica sphere, controlled by optical radiation pressure as a machining tool. In order to verify the feasibility of our proposed micromachining, at first, we perform computer simulation of trapping force. The simulation results suggest that the objective with larger numerical aperture and the particles with larger refractive index are suitable for this micromachining. Second, we construct the experimental system and carry out the fundamental experiments based on the simulation results. The laser trapped diameter grain is moved at the constant path in hundreds of times on the silicon wafer surface in machining liquid. After that, the surface to be machined is observed by using AFM. From the AFM image, it is found that the diamond grain removes the silicon wafer surface with the depth of several nanometer, even if the pressure force is as a small as 0.1nN. Furthermore, it is suggested that rotating diamond grain is more efficient for micromachining than non-rotating diamond grain, and that even a silica sphere with smaller refractive index will be able to perform micromachinng for the surface with low mechanical strength.