Development of low strain clamping device for compliant parts apply-ing characteristics of Electro-Rheological Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Tojiro  Keio Univ.Dept.of System Design Engineering Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70129302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Hideki  Keio Univ.Dept of System Design Engineering Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40149894)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsERF / Clamper / Thin parts / Low strain clamping / Clamping device / Silicon wafer / 工作物 / 低歪固定 / 精密加工 / 高精度
Research Abstract
The deformation of the parts due to the clamping force is one of the issues to be solved in manufacturing or measuring process where extremely high accuracy is required. Especially, it is difficult to clamp the thin andd compliant parts without the elastic deformation, because they are easily deformed by the small clamping force.
In this research, a new mechanical three-point-support clamping device is developed. The characteristics of electrorheological fluid (ERF) is applied to the clamping actuator. The ERF is a kind of colloidal suspension, whose apparent viscosity is variable depending on the applied electric field intensity and it provides the yield stress. The ERF clutch element is developed and installed to the clamping device. The clamping force is simply controlled by controlling the applied electric field intensity to the ERF clamping actuators. The performance of the developed ERF device was evaluated from the viewpoint of capacity of clamping force, residual strain on the clamped parts and parts holding stability during carry of devices. The results are summarized as follows ;
(1) When the small external force (Max. 2.45 N) is applied to the floating damper which is clamped to the stationary damper by the ERF film clutch, the relative displacement between the floating damper and stationary damper is successfully suppressed to him by the ERE effect.
(2) The elastic deformation of the thin and compliant parts on the clamping devise is reduced to the extremely low level by controlling the applied electric field intensity to the ERF clutch.