Clarification of Dynamic Corrosion Behavior and Electrochemical Approach to Corrosive Wear Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Akira  Iwate University. Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Ron  Iwate University. Department of Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40302054)
SHIMIZU Tomoharu  Iwate University. Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10240649)
YASHIRO Hitoshi  Iwate University. Department of Mechanical Science and Applied Chemistry. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60174497)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTribology / Corrosive wear / Electrochemical / Fresh surface / Dynamic corrosion / Potential pulse method / ) NaィイD22ィエD2SOィイD24ィエD2 solution / Passive filem / 腐食摩耗 / 電気化学的手法 / 動的腐食現象
Research Abstract
We have investigated the corrosion behavior under sliding condition. Such condition is referred as dynamic corrosion, because on the surface suffered sliding friction fresh surface is exposed continuously and the corrosion behavior is quite different from ordinal corrosion, I.e., static corrosion.
The electrochemical approach is very effective to understand the corrosive or electrochemical factor contributing corrosive wear. However, corrosive factor is determined by the product of area of the fresh surface exposed and corrosion current density of the fresh surface. Unfortunately both parameters are unknown. We assumed that the corrosion current density was estimated from the current density obtained by potential pulse method (PP method) .
Wear experiment was carried out in NaィイD22ィエD2SOィイD24ィエD2 solution for SUS304 stainless steel, pure iron, pure copper, 6-4 Brass, pure aluminum and zirconium alloy (zircaloy-4) under free potential and controlled potentials.
This evaluation method was quite good for corrosive wear of SUS304 under reciprocating sliding, continuous sliding and scratch test. In this case the anodic area (fresh surface area) is equivalent to the wear scar area.
Chemical factor is not severe for wear of pure aluminum and zircaloy-4., where the mechanical wear, obtained at cathodic potential in the polarization curve from PP method, governed the wear. However, the steep potential drop occurs with the start of sliding and saturated soon.
In this research the anodic area was assumed as the projected wear scar area, the real wear scar area considered the surface roughness, Hertzian contact area. If corrosion current density at the fresh surface is obtained from the PP method, the contact area during sliding would be estimated. This has not been cleared yet.
Qualitative property of dynamic corrosion, therefore, is cleared in this research, even though the quantitative property is not sufficient.