MOTION AND FORCE CONTROL OF A FLEXIBLE MANIPULATOR WITH COLLISION PHENOMENA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Sekiya (1999)  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (50272670)
下嶋 浩 (1997-1998)  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20016629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 関也  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (50272670)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFlexible Manipulator / Motion and Force Control / Collision Phenomena / Capture of Moving Object / Shock Absorbing Mechanism / Coordinated Control / Optimum Approach Velocity / Ejection of Object / 動的力・速度変換則 / 関節角速度制御 / フィードフォワード制御 / 力・速度変換則 / 衝突力
Research Abstract
(A).Flexible manipulator
(1). Firstly, a hybrid control method for a flexible manipulator based on an angular velocity control, which is applicable to curved constraint surfaces, is proposed. Secondly, a transfer function relating joint angular velocity to endpoint velocity is derived through first mode vibrational equation of the mechanism in consideration of deflectional angle feedback term. Thirdly, a feedforward angular velocity input, which reduces not only the vibration of the endpoint velocity responses but also the interference between endpoint axial velocities in task coordinates system, is calculated through above transfer function taking the characteristics of the transfer function into consideration. Finally, hybrid control of a single manipulator and cooperative control of dual manipulators are realized by using above feedforward angular velocity input.
(2). A stable force control law and an optimum approach velocity for a velocity controlled flexible manipulator under impact process are proposed. An optimum approach velocity, which improves position responses in tangential direction at impact with rebounding of endpoint, is derived by using first mode vibrational equation of the manipulator.
(B):Shock absorbing hand
(1). A simple shock absorbing mechanism and stable capturing control law which makes no impulsive force responses in capture of moving object is proposed. In order to reduce equivalent values of inertial force and damping force at colliding point of end effector, singular point of mechanism is utilized by stretching a wire between dual fingers.
(2). A dynamic synthesis method of kinetic transmission mechanism between fingers and a DC motor in a shock absorbing end effector which realizes desired force responses in capture of moving object is proposed.