Mixed lubrication analysis consideration with large deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Tsunamitsu  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Faculty of Engineering, Mechanical and Intelligent Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katsuhiko  Fukui National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Asso, 助教授 (50179743)
MOMOZONO Satoshi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mechanical a, 工学部, 助手 (70262300)
KYOGOKU Keiji  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Faculty of Engineering, Mechanical and Intelligent, 工学部, 助教授 (70153236)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstribology / elastic deformation / contact problem / mixed lubrication / elast hydrodynamics / hydraulic machines / surface roughness / numerical analysis / すべり軸受
Research Abstract
Sliding contact at edge with large defomation in many mechanical elements (journal bearings, piston pumps , etc). Analysis method considering gross deformation for this problem is developed in this project. Precise contact FEM analysis without surface roughness, microscopic contact analysis at surface roughness oil film pressure and their comnination are Discussed.
The analysis model under the conditions of piston-cylinder contact in piston pump/motor is used. First, we handle FEM contact with smaller mesh near contact point, to discuss the appropriate mesh size for contact pressure or deformation., then calculate oil film pressure considering deformation.. The fomulation of oil film thickness are for simple shape contact (circle or cylindrical) simple oil film analysis (ie. Ertl-Grubin theory) are for non-simple shape like the edge of piston. It is adapted method for EHL film at the element, which has complex shape or large displacement. Experimental examinations, measurement of displacement by capacity meter and contact area by IR thermalscope are testing now, so there is no applicable results.