Study on Design, Development and Operating Performance of Non-Involute Helical Gears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMURA Kazuteru  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70108794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEJO Kiyotaka  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60222866)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNon-Involute Helical Gear / Involute-Cycloid Composite Tooth Profile / Modified Cycloid Tooth Profile / Vibration Characteristics / Operating Performance / Tooth Surface Durability / Strength Evaluation / 運転性能 / 曲げ強度 / 中心距離 / かみあい伝達誤差
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed and designed two non-involute helical gears that have involute-cycloid composite tooth profile and modified cycloid tooth profile to obtain higher performance and strength than the involute helical gear. The vibration characteristics and the surface durability of the non-involute helical gears were investigated by carrying out the running test of the gears. The results obtained in this study are summarized as follows :
(1) The non-involute helical gear can be made by a hob designed and manufactured in this study. The hob accuracy was of JIS 1st grade, and the accuracy of test gears cut by the hob was of JIS 4th grade. (2) It is possible also for the helical gear having the special tooth profile shown in this study to obtain the tooth profile accuracy of JIS 1st grade by tooth surface grinding of form type, and it was found that the vibration performance is improved with smaller tooth profile error by tooth surface grinding. (3) At the designed gear center dis … More tance, the non-involute helical gear shows the vibration performance superior to the involute helical gear. (4) The meshing state and the vibration performance of the non-involute helical gear are influenced by deviation of the gear center distance from the design value. Especially when the gear center distance becomes smaller above 100 micro-meter than the design value, the involute-cycloid composite helical gear shows a tendency to decrease the vibration performance, but decrease in the performance is sufficiently small, and it is concluded that the vibration performance is improved by changing gear to helical one. (5) It was confirmed experimentally that the tooth contact strength of the non-involute helical gears is superior to the involute helical gear.
As above-mentioned, it is confirmed that the non-involute helical gears developed and designed in this study excel involute gears in the vibration performance and the strength, and it is concluded that the non-involute helical gears can be used sufficiently in practical application. Less