Project/Area Number |
09450072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Hideya Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20156128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Takehiko Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Research Assoc., 流体科学研究所, 助手 (10302225)
KOBAYASHI Hideaki Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Assoc.Prof., 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (30170343)
神山 新一 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80006171)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Plasma flow / Electromagnetic control / Chemical reaction / Information / Intelligence / Multiphase / Microfluids / Charged particles / 荷電粒子 / ミクロ |
Research Abstract |
The experimental and theoretical study was conducted to control chemically reactive plasma flow by applying the electromagnetic field intelligently, utilizing the informations of mixing and interactions in the plasma flow. The main results obtained here are as follows : (1) The numerical analysis was conducted to clarify the control characteristics of thermofluid flow and plasma parameters in the nonequilibrium RF plasma flow by injecting secondary gas. (2) The numerical analysis was conducted to clarify the control characteristics of particle dispersion and particle heating in the supersonic plasma jet by applying the RF magentic field and by changing particle parameters and nozzle angle. (3) The numerical analysis was conducted to clarify the control characteristics of thermofluid flow and plasma parameter in the mixed nonequilibrium plasma flow in the magnetic duct. (4) The experimental study was conducted to clarify the control characteristics of the nonequilibrium plasma boundary layer along the biased flat plate by applying the magentic field. (5) The experimental study was conducted to clarify the control characteristics of nonequilibrium plasma jet by mixing with other functional gases in the applied magnetic field.