油の流れの局所的微小温度分布のレーザー干渉計測法の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WASHIO Seiichi  Okayama Univ. Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Atsumasa  Okayama Univ. Faculty of Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60174918)
TAKAHASHI Satoshi  Okayama Univ. Faculty of Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20236277)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHydraulic oil / Heat / Cooling capacity / Thermal conductivity / Laser interferometry / Transient Hot-Wire Method / Oil cooler / Cavitation / 発熱 / 気泡 / 帯電 / 熱拡散率 / 光干渉 / 屈折率 / 温度
Research Abstract
1. The thermal conductivity and specific feat of mineral oil and benzene were simultaneously measured by the transient hot-wire method. The wire temperature rigorously obtained by solving the axisymmetrical thermal diffusion equation in the Laplace domain is numerically inverted into the time domain by the calculus developed by Bellman.
2. It was confirmed that the possibility of measurement of thermophysical properties by measuring the change of transmitted light trajectory passing by the heated wire.
3. The temperature and velocity distribution in the parallel planes with temperature gradient were calculated and measured. The calculation results coincided with the measurements. And the results of calculation showed that the cooling capacity in the oil cooler is in proportion to the logarithm of flow rate, because thermal boundary layer is formed on the wall and heat is conveyed by conduction. For the improvement of cooling capacity, the flow should be turbulent flow because of mixing heated oil and cooled one.
4. In the acrylic rectangular channel, the streamline stretching from the edge of the choke became visible as the flow rate increased. By the measurement of oil temperature of downstream of choke, it was fond that the streamline is shadow. The temperature rise produced by clarification with deformation of oil changes the density and refractive index of oil, therefore the transmitted light is curved and makes shadow.