Theoretical Prediction of Pressure Fluctuations in a Diffuser Pump based on Rotor-Stator Interaction Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Hiroshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50117305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Mitsuo  Kyushu Kyoritsu University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (60142353)
MIYAZAKI Koji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (70315159)
史 峰  九州工業大学, サテライトベンチャービジネスラボラトリー, 非常勤研究員 (20301351)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDiffuser Pump / Pressure Fluctuation / Rotor-Stator Interaction / Unsteady Flow / Rotor-Stator Flow Analysis / Viscous Flow Analysis / CFD / Unsteady hydraulic Force / 動静翼流解析
Research Abstract
Two-dimensional and three-dimensional, unsteady Reynolds-averaged navier-Stokes (RANS) equations with standard k-e turbulence models were solved within a whole stage of a diffuser pump to investigate pressure fluctuations due to interaction between impeller and diffuser vanes. The arbitrary sliding mesh was employed for the full solution of transient flow due to the interaction between components without approximating the blade count ratio of impeller to diffuser. In addition, two-dimensional vorticity method was applied to the whole stage of diffuser pump. The unsteady numerical results were compared with ones calculated by singularity method and experimental data. As a result of the present study, the Navier-Stokes code with the k-e model as well as vorticity method is found to be capable of predicting pressure fluctuations in the diffuser. Further, extensive numerical studies identified sources contributing to the pressure fluctuations in the diffuser, and help understand the mechanism of impeller-diffuser interactions in the diffuser pump.