Pheology and Heat Transfer Control of Microscale Instability Phenomena on Injection Molded Polymer Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Yasuo  University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (70016442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHINOBU Kazuyoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50280996)
SATOH Isao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10170721)
UCHIDA Yutaka  University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Commnications, Associat, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (00017336)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInjection Molding / Skin Layer / Super Precision Molding Technique / Biretringence / Surface Transcribability / Molding Limit / Flow Mark / Cooling Control / 高精度成形技術 / 伝熱制御 / 光学的計測 / 残留複屈折
Research Abstract
The widely varying and still speculative nature of existing flow mark generation hypotheses indicated that there was no clear understanding of the generating mechanism yet. Based on the results of the literature study. two main research questions were formulated : (1) Provide a description of flow mark generation : Where, and how do wavelike flow marks generate? (2) Provide an explanation for flow mark generation : Construct an hypothesis for the mechanism by which wavelike flow marks are caused. Experiments were done to obtain the following information : (1) determination of the point of generation of flow marks, i.e., before, after, or at the contact line between the melt and the mold, and (2), observation of the actual generation process. This was accomplished using an injection molder equipped with a specially designed mold with an observation window. (3) Microscopic surface profile analysis after molding also played an important part in the experimental investigation. Specific attention was given to the effect of the thermal boundary conditions on the micro-geometry of flow marks. Analytical and numerical methods were used to model the heat transfer in the flow front and contact line areas. Phenomenological and mathematical models for explaining the flow mark generation mechanism were developed. The models are based on presumed thermal deformation of the solidifying layer in the area immediately behind the contact line. The mathematical model could be correlated with experimental data over a wide range of operating conditions and for three different materials. The main conclusion is that non- uniform thermal contraction in the solidifying layer behind the contact line appears to be the dominating factor in the mechanism by which wavelike flow marks generate.