Micro- and Micro-scopic Approach to Transport Phenomena of Heat and Radiation among Real Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Toshiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30111941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Hidenobu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Engineering Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00273467)
MATSUMOTO Mitsuhiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10229578)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsConductive Heat Transfer / Thermal Contact Resistance / Ultrasonic Wave Measurement / Radiative Heat Transfer / Thermal Radiation Property / Optical Measurement Technique / Real Surface / Surface Diagnosis / ふく射物性 / 熱伝導 / 超音波診断 / 分子動力学 / 塑性変形
Research Abstract
Real surfaces in thermal engineering systems are far different from clean optically smooth surfaces in laboratories. The surfaces have microscopic roughness and they are covered by any surface films in most cases. Phenomena on such surfaces are important in two engineering science problems : first, thermal contact resistance on solid-solid interface, and second, thermal radiation characteristics and optical surface diagnosis. On the above aspect, we dealt with the following four subjects.
First, we pursue an in-situ technique for diagnosing the thermal contact resistance on a solid-solid interface from outside, since microstructure of the contact interface changes with time depending on applied pressure and deformation in crystal structure. We applied a ultrasonic wave technique for crack-search to our contact resistance problem
We conducted macroscopic experiments on ultrasonic wave reflection on a metal-metal contact interface and heat transmission through the interface.
Second, we made … More a microscopic study of molecular dynamics on inhomogeneous thermal energy flow through a finite-size atom column, which simulates a solid-solid contact point. Such a study must be an elementary unit of a study on micromechanism of thermal contact resistance. It was demonstrated that in a micro-channel of atoms of a finite size, where influence of the surface of the channel is effective, thermal energy does not flow homogeneously but flows more in the central part of the channel.
Third, we extended our high-speed spectroscopy for investigating thermal radiation characteristics of real surfaces in industrial environments. We improved our spectrophotometer system which measures reflection and emission spectra simultaneously and repeatedly over a wide spectral region from visible to infrared in one system. We applied the experimental system to the investigation of radiation characteristics of metal surfaces in an oxidation process. And, we proposed an algorithm for diagnosing the surface temperature and surface microstructure of a metal.
Fourth, we investigated experimentally on directional characteristics of radiation reflection on rough metal surfaces with evaluation of radiation heat transfer parameters which contributes the study for the radiative transfer evaluation and that for the development in an optical surface diagnosis technique. Less