IDENTIFICATION OF FLUID ELASTIC VIBRATION OF MULTIPLE CYLINDRICAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shigehiko  SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCLATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (70143378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Kazuo  TAKASAGO R&D CENTER, MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, RESEARCHER, 高砂研究所, 研究員
WATANABE Tatsuo  SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSISTANT, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70011179)
MOHRI Yasuhiro  SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSISTANT, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30010870)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFAST BREEDER REACTOR / SLOSHING / SELF-EXCITED VIBRATION / FLUID ELASTIC VIBRATION / SHELL VIBRATION / INSTABILITY / COUPLED PROBLEM / COOLING SYSTEM / 時間遅れ系 / 炉壁 / 安全性
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed stability analyses of self-excited vibration of multiple flexible cylindrical wires coupled with annular sloshing and succeeded in deriving the theory for modeling the unstable vibration and design methodology for countermeasures. The system to be analyzed is the combination of walls and annular passage for coolant used for cooling Fast Breeder Reactor. Based on the theory we already derived. We developed a theory applicable to the case composed of dual flexible cylindrical shells. The validity of this theory was verified by experiments. In the experiments, we observed unstable vibrations in the ease of dual flexible cylindrical shells vibrating out of phase each other for the first time. We performed calculation for the instability and obtained so-called instability map which directly leads to design criteria for countermeasures to avoid the instability.