Running Stability and Vibration Suppression of a Supper High Speed Train - Application of Robust Control Damper -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masao  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10111634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Msayuki  Meiji University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60298057)
KAMADA Takayoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60262119)
TAGAWA Yasutaka  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 助教授 (20216807)
KAWAMATA Satoru  BRIDGESTONE Corp., Researcher, 研究開発本部, 研究職
ビッケル ロバート  東京農工大学, 工学部, 講師 (50282801)
川真田 智  (株)ブリヂストン, 研究開発本部, 研究職
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsER type damper / variable modulating damper / Characteristics of Sky-hook system / Vibration control / wheel load fluctuation / Over centrifugal acceleration / Tilting control / plunger style car body tilting system / 連続可変形 ダンパ / プランジャ式車体傾斜方式 / 横圧低減
Research Abstract
This study is aimed to clarify how the function of the car body and the car truck and the wheel set is influenced by introduction of the active and semi-active suspension for high speed rail vehicles. An ER type damper using Electrorheological fluid is produced experimentally in which the damping force can be modulated to change continuously. This type of damper is compared with the active suspension concerning the vibration control performance, running safety, and energy consumption.
In addition, evaluations for the rail disturbance and over centrifugal acceleration during curved sections are theoretically and experimentally carried out by using the large-scale test equipment that simulates lateral vibration and curved section travel at high speeds. At the same time, the mathematical model of the vehicle is derived for computer simulation, and the effects of the vibration suppression control and the tilting control are evaluated by computer simulation.
In this academic year (1999), the evaluations on the lateral vibration and over centrifugal acceleration at high speed are carried out using the large-scale equipment. The damping effect of the ER type damper by semi-active control system in the curved section was confirmed using a large-scale half car model. The reduction of the lateral vibration and the fluctuation of the wheel load are evaluated to show the importance of tilting control. Based on these studies, a plunger style car body tilting system is proposed, and the dynamic model of the real scale railway vehicle is constructed for computer simulation. The computer simulation has shown obvious effect on the vibration control of the vehicle and the decrease of the wheel load fluctuation. At the same time, design guideline has been obtained for the vibration control of the proposed plunger style tilting system.