| Project/Area Number |
09450100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIWARA Ichiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR (50282843)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKAWA Masao TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (20257207)
SHI Qinzhong TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING RESEARCH, ASSOCIATE (60282844)
YOSHIKAWA Sumio NIIGATA TANDAI, PROFESSOR (70279842)
KOZUKUE Wakae KANAKAWA INST. OF TECH., DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (30288211)
YOSHIMOTO Teruko CHIBA UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (40294988)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | COLLABORATION DESIGN / NONLINEAR ANALYSIS / OPTIMAL DESIGN / NATURAL MODE / ACOUSTICAL CAE / FEELING RECOGNIZATION / 感性 / 音質設計 / 非線形解析 / 最適設計 / 自然モード / 音響CAE / 制御技術 / ニューラルネットワーク |
| Research Abstract |
In the study, the applicants defined the two categories of collaboration as the static collaboration and the dynamic collaboration. Based on the concept of two collaborative relations including human and machinery, the establishment of the system which includes the comprehensive cooperation of human and machinery was realized. The static collaboration defined here is corresponding to the initial design of machinery and the dynamic collaboration expresses the vary of human feeling to evaluate the performances of machinery even if the basic performances are well designed in the static collaboration stage. For the purpose, this research studied the techniques of recognition of human feelings and system control techniques consisting of the perceiving of human evaluation and the rapid adjustment of machinery performances. This research focused on the following topics. 1) The simplified approach to the crashworthiness safety of vehicles : The research expanded the natural mode method from line
… More
ar structural analysis to the nonlinear analysis. From the comparison result, it is obvious that the natural mode method is priors to the limit analysis method for nonlinear crashworthiness analysis. The optimal design method based on response surface methodology using holographic neural network was developed for the multiple local optima of the heavy nonlinear structural analysis like crashworthiness. This optimization method is the unique method to be used to the multiple optima design problems. 2) Design method for sound quality (acoustical CAE) using acoustic-structural coupling analysis : Applicants developed the acoustical CAE method based on new mode superstition technique which considers the truncation of lower and higher modes. For the transportation vehicle, studies on the four topics were carried out. 1) Load prediction using neural network ; 2) Optimal multiple loads estimation technique using Weiner filtering ; 3) Damage detection technique of transportation ; 4) Noise suppression using piezo patched and their optimal locations. 3) Studies on recognition of human feeling and control techniques : The recognition of human feeling based on the characteristics of face, which were extracted by genetic algorithm was studied. The system of human feeling recognition was developed based on the research results. Furthermore, the vary of human feeling based on driving simulator testing was investigated through the changing of environment, sound frequencies, chair's angles, temperature, etc. Less