| Project/Area Number |
09450101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YUTA Shin'ichi Inst. of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 機能工学系, 教授 (00092502)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEYAMA Syoichi Inst. of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, University of Tsukuba, Research Associate, 機能工学系, 助手 (50292537)
OHYA Akihisa Inst. of Information Sciences and Electronics, University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 電子・情報工学系, 講師 (30241798)
TSUBOUCHI Takashi Inst. of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 機能工学系, 助教授 (80192649)
SHIROMA Naoji Inst. of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, University of Tsukuba, Research Associate, 機能工学系, 助手 (90312826)
MARKUS Rude 筑波大学, 電子・情報工学系, 講師 (90282342)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | mobile robot / autonomous robot / navigation / out-door navigation / ナビゲーション / 屋外作業ロボット |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research has been the development of the technology to realize a mobile robot to navigate to the given destination in the real environment, by using its own knowledge on the environment and its own sensor information. Especially, the outdoor environment in the University campus was selected as the work area of the robot. For this problem, we investigated on ; (1) out-door environment recognition using the image, (2) method to build and use the environment map for navigation, (3) method for planning the safe and robust path to reach the goal, (4) real time position estimation using the sensor information and map, and (5) control of non-holonomic vehicle to follow the give path on the rough ground surface. Using the results of these consideration, we have built up a concrete mobile robot system for the experiments, and succeeded in navigation experiments on the pedestrians in University campus.