Modeling of micro object dynamics based on energy transfer for micro manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomomasa  The University of Tokyo, RCAST,Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50235371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Hideki  The University of Tokyo, RCAST,Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (10262114)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAdhesive force / Resistance moment / Fracture / Electrostatic force / Surface energy / Positioning accuracy / Micro manipulation / Scanning electron microscope / マイクロマニピュレーション / 弾性エネルギー / 電子顕微鏡 / 力測定
Research Abstract
To advance the trend of miniaturization of parts in industry, it is indispensable to establish manipulation technique which can realize accurate positioning of micro parts without accidental deformation, fracture, or flipping away. The purpose of this research is to construct the model of micro dynamics described with energy rather than force to establish control techniques of micro object dynamics.
In 1997, we have constructed "in situ" force measurement system to measure force and displacement during micro object manipulation under SEM observation. As a result of accumulation of systematic experimental data, the large effect of electrostatic force, the unavoidable uncertainty due to surface roughness, and the existence of large time effect due to slight deformation of surfaces have been clarified.
In 1998, based on these findings, we have considered how the micro object dynamics can be modeled. Obtained data support that the micro object dynamics is not necessarily described with a simple surface energy. After a certain period, the objects are already interconnected, and picking up of such object should be considered as the growth of a crack and fracture at the interface. Based on these considerations, we concluded that adhesion term and resistance moment term should be added to macro object dynamics model when we deal with a micro object.
Systematic experiment to pick and place micro spheres under SEM observation justified this simple model. Furthermore, we have derived optimum manipulator trajectory for reliable pick and that for accurate positioning, and confirmed their effectiveness by experiment.