Basic Study for Constructing Training/Simulation System for Medical Operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOKOHJI Yasuyoshi  Graduate School of Engineering, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30202394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Sadami  Institute for Frontier Medical Professor Sciences, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (00028739)
YAMAMOTO Minoru  Graduate School of Engineering, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (50026100)
YOSHIKAWA Tsuneo  Graduate School of Engineering, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60026177)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsvirtual reality / simulation / man-machine interface / training / skill transfer / haptic display / バーチャルリアリティ
Research Abstract
We have studied from various aspects toward constructing a simulation/training system for medical operations. First, we have introduced spring-dumpier model to simulate the behavior of elastic objects, which is necessary to simulate medical operations. We have proposed a new spring model that has minimum length constraint. The developed model allows us not only to deform but also to dissect and cut.
Next, we focused on skill training. We have proposed an efficient training method for motor skills, such as sport swing motions, by using vibration cue and teacher's sight, i.e., giving the desired motion from the teacher's viewpoint,. We constructed a one-dimensional system and evaluated the proposed training method. The experimental result shows that the teacher's sight is effective. The vibration cue is effective only when the teacher's sight is withdrawn.
Then, we have proposed a method a method for accurate image overlay on head-mounted displays (HMDs) using vision and accelerometers. Acceleration information is used for predicting the head motion to compensate the end-to-end system delay and to make the vision-based tracking robust. Experimental results showed that the proposed method can overlay synthetic images accurately even if the user moves his head very quickly. This technique is essential to realize "What You See IS What You Feel" or WYSIWYF situation, which is important for training systems.
Finally, we have studied path planning of encountered-type haptic device that simulates multiple virtual objects. Encountered-type approach allows us to be free from the constraints of worn or held haptic device and to get real sense of touch. This approach is effective especially when we simulate limited number of objects with known shape like medical operations.
The obtained results in this research could be foundations toward simulation/training systems for medical operations in the future.