Development of Self-emergent Autonomous Adaptation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kanji  Kobe University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50031133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKURA Kazuhiro  Kobe University, Faculty of engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40252788)
MANABE Keishi  Kobe University, Faculty of engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90209677)
ヤリ ワーリオ  ノキアジャパン, ノキアリサーチセンタ, 研究室長
VAARIO Yari  Nokia Research Center, Japan, Senior Research Manager
SVININ Mikha  神戸大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90274125)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsReinforcement learning / Autonomous adaptation system / Autonomous locomotive robot / Specialization of functions / Self organization / 知的ロボット / 自律ロボット / 適応システム / 自己創出 / 人工生命 / 進化システム
Research Abstract
In this research, to develop self-emergent autonomous adaptation systems, we develop two autonomous robot systems as follows :
(1) To obtain a gait of a robot systems with four legs, we developed controllers of the robot systems with four controllers assigned to each legs as an asynchronous autonomous agent, and applied CSCG (Continuous Space Classifier Generator) to each agent. To evaluate the controllers, we applied the robot systems to the task that the robot systems should be moved to a light source, and confirmed that the robot systems can be obtain a gait through trial and error.
(2) To develop a control system for two AGVs connected by a link, we developed the control systems with two autonomous agents of each AGV and try to obtain control rules for each AGV by using reinforcement learning. In general, since it is difficult to apply the dynamic problems just like the problem in this research, we combined the predictor by using SLA (Stochastic Learning Automata) with the reinforcement learning. To evaluate the controller, we apply the controller to the task that the two AGVs move along the wall in a room, and confirm the cooperative behavior of the two AGVs by using the controllers proposed in this paper.