Studies on On-line Diagnosis of Electrical Power System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NITTA Tanzo  Department of Electrical Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40026266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Yasuyuki  Department of Energy Science & Technology, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (60179033)
YOKOYAMA Akihiko  Department of Electrical Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30174866)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsElectrical Power System / Power system Stability / Eigen-Value / Synchronizing Force / Damping Force / Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage / 同期化力 / 運転状態把握 / オンライン測定 / 系統安定度
Research Abstract
To grasp conditions of electrical power systems is very important to operate them stably and economically. Now off-line calculations have been carried out for the above purposes. The purpose of this study is to obtain method of on-line diagnosis of power systems operated. In this study, a SMES (Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage) which has many features such that low loss, of high impedance, of high response and so on, is used to give very small power fluctuation to a power system of known pattern without affecting the power system operating condition itself. The eigen-value, that is, synchronizing force and damping force, of a power system can be obtained by analyzing the power system responses due to the fluctuation. Then the power system operating conditions are evaluated by the eigen-values obtained on-line. The power system operation will be more economical when the stability margin can be estimated on-line by use of SMES.
The availability of the proposed method is investigated by the following experiments.
(1) The eigen-values and eigen-vectors of multi-machine power systems of an analogue type power system simulator were obtained by use of a SMES model for the simulator. The results agree well with those obtained by the off-line calculation.
(2) Those values were also obtained by use of a small SMES with a superconducting magnet and power system simulator with rotating machines and artificial transmission lines.
(3) The effects on the power system stability of the exciting control of a superconducting generator were evaluated by use of a SMES.
(4) The proposed method was applied to the real power system.
The power system can be estimated as a transfer function with power signals by use of the system estimation methods. It is also proposed to obtain the transfer function by giving the chirp signal of power by SMES.