Basic study for improving insulation performance of power apparatuses by considering charge dynamics at interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUOKI Yasuo  Nagoya University, Center for integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (10115587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Kazue  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70135309)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscomposite insulation / interface / space charge / permittivity / carrier injection / tree / mechanical properties / pressure / キャリア注入 / キャリア生成 / 機械的特性 / 電力ケーブル / パケット / 酸化防止剤 / 絶縁劣化 / 絶縁破壊 / 劣化
Research Abstract
This study focuses on charge dynamics in thick insulating materials for cable insulation, their interfaces with semiconducting materials, and insulator-insulator interfaces in the prefabricated cable splices in order to obtain information necessary for improving insulation performances of power apparatuses. We carried out space-charge measurements and partial-discharge measurements on interfaces in materials for cable insulation such as polyethylene (PE), semiconducting-layer materials, and in epoxy-EPR (ethylene-propylene rubber) interfaces. Main conclusions are as follows.
(1) The procedure for LIPP measurement on thick insulating samples was established by utilizing a metal-plate target.
(2) Carrier injection and charge generation lead to space charges formation at the interface between semiconducting layer and modified high-density polyethylene which was expected to be useful for dc high-voltage cables.
(3) A peculiar space charge dynamics was shown to arise from carrier injection and internal charge generation, for which we proposed a model was proposed and proved it effective by numerical simulation.
(4) A test electrode system for studying insulating performance of practically important insulator-insulator interfaces such as epoxy-EPR interface in prefabricated cable splices.
(5) By using the test electrode system, we showed that treeing degradation at insulator interface did not necessarily propagated to the material with lower breakdown strength and the propagation was affected by permittivity, mechanical properties such as toughness, pressure and so on. This indicated the possibility of controlling tree propagation and improving the insulating performance.
(6) At high temperatures bubble-like voids were formed at the interfaces involving EPR surface, which may influence the insulating performance.