| Project/Area Number |
09450113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MUTA Itsuya Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Electrical Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70039270)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牟田 一弥 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70039270)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | superconducting generator / fully-superconducting generator / design / excitation method / brushless-excitation system / magnetic fluxpump / 超伝導応用機器 / ブラシレス励磁方式 / 系統解析 / 磁束ポンプ / 超伝導 / 励磁機 |
| Research Abstract |
As fully superconducting generator would be one of the most advanced acgenerators for power generation plants, the study about its performances and design method have the meaningful items. Appropriate design methods have been not yet developed so far. In this project, I have researched some design methods on such a fully superconducting generator and attained a few definite design methods, and accomplished 200, 600 and 1, 000 MVA class machines design, taking account of some criterions. Furthermore, from points of their performances in a power system I have evaluated the design methods, succeeding in the satisfactory results. On the other hand, I have investigated two different kinds of excitation systems as the follows : an external excitation source method and a constant linkage flux excitation method with magnetic fluxpump. The former is a typical or conventional excitation method to feed excitation current through brushes and collector rings so as to adjust the terminal voltage. The latter method is using the magnetic fluxpump to indirectly keep a persistent current with automatically adjusting the excitation current by armature reaction, and could be confirmed to take a good voltage regulation. These researches were done theoretically and experimentally and proved that some proposed design methods would be of use and the brushless excitation system with magnetic fluxpump would be better than the conventional excitation system. Results from the research have been already published in many papers and unarranged results yet will be reported in the near future.