Project/Area Number |
09450115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Eiji Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00039661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGUCHI Tsuyoshi Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50156577)
TSUJI Mineo Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80145218)
OYAMA Jun Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037920)
ABE Takashi Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30222649)
IZUMI Katsuhiro Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Marine Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・海洋生産科学研究科, 助手 (50128154)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Adhesion Control / High Speed Train / Electric Train / Induction Motor Driven by Inverter / 粘着力制御 / インバータ |
Research Abstract |
(1) Literature survey. Surveying Science and Technical Literature Databases INSPEC B,C and J of Computer Center of Kyusyu University, we collected 80 literatures about the adhesion control of high speed electric train driven by inverter. (2) Determination of equation of motion describing running condition of electric train and identification of nonlinear coefficients of it. Deriving the equation of motion of high speed electric train, nonlinear coefficients of it were identified being considered natural circumstance. (3) Development of three speed sensorless vector control methods of induction motor driven by inverter. a) The first one is the method that q-axis flux is used, and at same time identifying method of primary resistance is developed using d-axis flux, too. b) Second one is the method that instantaneous reactive power was used. It has a special merit that primary resistance of induction motor is robust. c) Third one is the Method that adaptive observer theorem is applied. Being considered the current control of α-axis by voltage model, control algorithm could be simplified widely. (4) Numerical analysis of developed control system and comparison of experimental results with calculated results. Analysing these three control methods of induction motor by computer, we verified their availability using the experimental equipment constructed by our stuff. (5) Development adhesion control system. Applying these three vector control techniques of induction motor to adhesion control of high speed electric train between wheels and rails, we are now developing new control system. (6) Results of study. Results so far are published in Transactions of Institute of Electrical Engineers in Japan (3 papers), Journal of the Society of Applied Electromagnetics and Mechanics (3 papers), Proceedings of International Conference (8 papers) and so on.