Study on Stability of Superconducting Cables for AC Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Atsushi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00130865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Seokbeom  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Assistant (1997), 理工学部, 助手(平成9) (00287963)
WAKAO Shinji  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70257210)
ONUKI Takashi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80063428)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssuperconductivity / AC Application / multi-strand cables / high Tc superconductor / transient stability / linear induction motors / current limiter / finite element analysis / 撚線ケーブル導体 / 常伝導伝播特性 / 超伝導リニア誘導器 / 超電導 / 常電導伝播特性 / 超電導限流器 / 超電導リニア誘導機
Research Abstract
1. Transient stability of multi-strand superconducting cables
We developed a computer code based on 3D funite element method and a distributed circuit to simulate transient behaviors of three- strand superconducting cables such as temperature evolution in strand and cables, and current distribution among strands in quench process. Especially, we focused on the effect of cupper matrix on the transient stability. From these results obtained for the term of this project, the guideline for the design and development of highly stabilized superconducting cables for AC use.
2. Development of superconducting cylindrical linear induction motor
We have designed and constructed a model cylindrical linear induction motor (SCLIM) with superconduting primary windings to clarify the behaviors (AC loss, stability and so on) of AC superconducting windings in a realistic operational environment of electrical rotating machines. The fundamental operational properties such as thrust characteristic and the ele … More ctro-magnetic and mechanical phenomena in the superconducting windings were investigated. And we optimized the current distribution in primary windings to enhance the thrust characteristic and proposed a newly quench protection circuit for a realistic operation of superconducting electrical machines.
3. Stability Criterion for Cryocooler-cooled HTS Coils
Magnet technology of high-temperature superconductor (HTS) with conduction cooling system by GM cryocooler have been advanced. We have measured the quench characteristics of HTS tapes (Bi-2223/Ag, Bi2212/Ag tapes) with conduction cooling system by GM cryocooler and developed a computer program based on the finite element to investigate the thermal and electromagnetic behaviors within HTS tapes. Using the simulation code, we discussed a stability criterion for cryocooler-cooled HTS coils. The current at which "thermal runaway" occurs, depends on the relationship between the cooling power of GM cryocooler and heat generation within HTS coils, is chosen as a stability criterion. We also investigate the transient thermal and electromagnetic behaviors in HTS coils during a quench process to determine the thermal and current margin in a realistic operation. Less