Evelopment of a Highly-stable Superconductor with Controlled Current Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science (NIFS)
Principal Investigator
MITO Toshiyuki  NIFS, LHD, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10166069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHATA Kazuya  NIFS, LHD, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (10216773)
YAMADA Syuichi  NIFS, LHD, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (50249968)
NISHIMURA Arata  NIFS, LHD, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (60156099)
MAEKAWA Ryuji  NIFS, LHD, Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (80280600)
IWAMOTO Akifumi  NIFS, LHD, Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (00260050)
YANAJI Nagato  NIFS, LHD, Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (70230258)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssuperconductor / strand cable / current distribution / current sharing / AC loss / stability / superconducting coil / nuclear fusion / 超伝導 / 導体 / 大型超伝導コイル
Research Abstract
We have studied the effects of the ununiform current distribution in the superconducting cab le to stability as a preceded research work. When maintaining the current transfer characteristic between strand cable beyond the reference value with which exoergic in a current transfer part does not worsen a stability, even if the ununiform current arose in between strands, it was shown that the affection on a stability is small. The above-mentioned research result was received and development research of the conductor of the high stability which controlled the current distribution in a conductor was performed. The current distribution in a conductor was controlled and development research of the superconducting conductor of the stranded-cable architecture of reconeiling insurance of a high stability and the reduction of an AC loss was performed. First the current distribution in a conductor and the relation of an AC loss were devised. It is reported by the low-frequency area near an operati … More on frequency from the measurement result of the AC loss of the large-scale supercondueting coil using the cable-in-conduit conductor that an AC loss increases, It is considered as the new factor which obstructs utilization of a large-scale superconducting coil and investigation of the possible cause was hurried. In this research, the element experiment using 2 stranded cables was performed based on the estimate that it is the cause that the ununiformity of the current distribution in a stranded-cable conductor varies to a conductor longitudinal. It was shown that the ununiformity of the current distribution resulting from twist turbulence becomes the possible cause of an AC-loss enhancement, Next based on the research result about the effects of the current distribution in the conductor to stability and AC losses, the design concept of a new-architecture superconducting conductor which made the stability and the low AC loss balance was proposed. The design of a trial production conductor based on this design concept was performed, and the AC loss and the stability were analyzed. Moreover, in order to examine the feasibility of conductor manufacturing, the conductor trial production was performed. Less