| Project/Area Number |
09450118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Hideki Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 工学研究科, 教授 (60001781)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WU Nan-jan Fac.of Electro-Communications, Univ.of Electro-Communications, Ass.Pro., 電子工学科, 助教授 (00250481)
FUJIKURA Hajime Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Ass.Pro., 工学研究科, 助教授 (70271640)
MOTOHISA Jyunichi Research Center For Interface Quantum Electronics, Hokkaido Univ., Ass.Pro., 量子界面エレクトロニクス研究センター, 助教授 (60212263)
HASHIZUME Tamotsu Research Center For Interface Quantum Electronics, Hokkaido Univ., Ass.Pro., 量子界面エレクトロニクス研究センター, 助教授 (80149898)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | electrochemical process / Schottky limit / metal-semiconductor interface / Fermi-level pinning / nano metal particle / Schottky barrier height / ショットキー障壁高 / インジウムリン / パルス法 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to realize the "Schottky limit" for various metal-compound semiconductor (M-S) interfaces by removing Fermi-level pinning using an in-situ electrochemical process and to apply this process to various devices. The main results obtained are listed below : 1) A novel in-situ electrochemical process enables us to produce Schottky contacts with strongly metal-workfunction dependent Schottky barrier heights (SBHs) for InP, GaAs and GaN.Particularly, SBHs higher than 0.86 and 0.92eV were achieved for Pt/n-InP and Pt/n-GaAs contacts, respectively. These values are close to those in the Schottky limit. 2) The M-S interfaces prepared by the in-situ electrochemical process were found to possess no oxide interlayers, no interface stress as well as no process-induced defect levels. 3) Detailed AFM measurements revealed that the electrochemical deposition was initiated by formation of nm-sized metal particles. Further deposition did not increase the particle size but increased density of particle. The SBH values exhibited a strong correlation with the particle distribution. The most uniform distribution of the smallest particles gave highest SBH values for Pt/n-InP contact. An I-V measurements using AFM system with conductive tip revealed that such high SBHs were realized in single Pt particles on InP and GaAs. 4) The above results can be explained as follows : Under optimized conditions, the low-energy electrochemical process forms fine metal nano particles without causing a large degree of disorder on the semiconductor surface. The interface is free from oxide interlayers, interface stress and process-induced defects. This leads to removal of the Fermi-level pinning and to strongly metal-workfunction dependent SBH values. 5) The in-situ electrochemical process was successfully applied to formation of sub-micron T-shaped