Fabrication of single crystalline bulk GaN substrates using GaAs as seed crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Fumio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (70143170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMASU Takashi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Lecturer, 物理工学系, 講師 (40282339)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsβ-FeSi_2 / light-emitting diode / MBE / mobility / infrared / optical interconnection / β-FeSi_2 / フォトルミネッセンス / エレクトロルミネッセンス / シリコン / 太陽電池 / ダブルヘテロ構造 / 分子線エピタキシー / 光接続 / 凝集 / 分子線エピタキシ- / IC
Research Abstract
Semiconducting β-FeSi_2 has been attracting much attention as a promising material for opto-electronic devices on Si substrates. Purpose of this work is to obtaine high quality β-FeSi_2 films on Si (001) substrates and furthermore to fabricate light-emitting diodes which can be used as light sources in optical inter-connections. Achievements in this project are as follows.
1. [100]-oriented high quality β-FeSi_2 films were obtained.
The β-FeSi_2 films were fabricated by annealing nanometer-thick Si/Fe multilayers deposited on a Si (001) substrate using epitaxial β-FeSi_2 as a template and a SiO_2 capping layer. The SiO_2 capping layer prevented aggregation of β-FeSi_2 against heating. The conduction type of the β-FeSi_2 films was controlled by deposited Si/Fe ratios of the β-FeSi_2. The maximu electron and hole mobilitis were 6900cm^2/ Vs and 13000cm^2/Vs at about 50 K, for the p-type and n-type p-FeSi_2 films, respectively. These are the highest values ever reported.
2. Room temperature 1.6μm electroluminescence was realized from a Si p-n diode with β-FeSi_2 active region for the first time.
The β-FeSi_2 was grown by reactive deposition epitaxy, and embedded in Si by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE). The 1.6μm electroluminescence (EL) was observed at RT for injected current density above 10A/cm^2. Realization of this EL was attributed to embedding β-FeSi_2 by MBE-Si at relatively low temperature of 500℃, and using suitable Si substrates with small oxygen concentrations.