The preparation of high quality polycrystalline Si films at low temperature using PECVD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Seiichi  Graduate School of Natural Science, Kanazawa University Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10019755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUMA Takao  Faculty of Technology, Kanazawa University Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50221784)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPoly-Si / Nano-Si / Crystal Structure / Control of Interface / Etching Effects / Plasma Treatment on Substrates / Uniaxis / Surface Morphology / エッチングガスの添加 / 結合構造 / 基板の表面処理 / 薄膜成長中のエッチング効果
Research Abstract
The subject of this research is the preparation of highly crystallized polycrystalline Si films at low temperature using a plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD) system, by utilizing effects of etching on the growing surface of films and those of a change in the surface morphology of substrates. In the present work, we investigated the changes in the crystalline qualily as follows : Effects of SiFィイD24ィエD2 addition to a SiHィイD24ィエD2 feed gas. (2) Effects of HィイD22ィエD2 addition in addition to SiFィイD24ィエD2 in (1), (3) effects of a change in deposition temperature. And (4) effects of plasma-pretreatment on substrates prior to the deposition of Si films under fixed conditions. As a result, (1) the SiFィイD24ィエD2 addition enhances the crystallization of films deposited at a low temperature, but high flow-rate conditions of SiFィイD24ィエD2 caused an increase in the density of O atoms incorporated in the Si films after deposition. (2) The addition of HィイD22ィエD2 in addition to SiFィイD24ィエD2 under low temperature conditions further enhanced the crystallinity, but decreased the size of crystal grains. Furthermore, the HィイD22ィエD2 addition acted to suppress the incorporation of O atoms after deposition as stated in the above item (1). (3) The crystal quality of Si films strongly depended on the deposition temperature, Td : Under conditions of Td < 150 ℃ and Td * 650 ℃, the crystallization of the Si films was suppressed and the film structure was amorphous. (4) When Si films were deposited on substrates subjected to pretreatment of plasma using CFィイD24ィエD2, NィイD22ィエD2, and/or HィイD22ィエD2, the crystallinity of the Si films was enhanced. Such enhanced crystallinity was connected with preparation of substrates with a proper degree of surface roughness. Thus, the addition of SiFィイD24ィエD2 and HィイD22ィエD2 to a SiHィイD24ィエD2 feed gas and the plasma pretreatment of substrates are useful technologies for fabricating highly crystallized polycrystalline Si films at low temperature.