Electrical and optical characteristics of organic quantum well structure and its display application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Yutaka  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50223970)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsorganic electroluminescent device / organic EL / organic quantum structure / hetero-interface / emission mechanism / injection mechanism / dye molecules / display / オリゴマー / 有機超薄膜 / 有機・金属ヘテロ界面 / アルミニュウムキノリ錯体 / ジアミン誘導体 / 有機分子線蒸着法 / 多色発光素子 / 有機薄膜 / 有機ナノ構造 / 色素分子 / 有機EL素子 / ディスプレー素子
Research Abstract
Main results of this research work are as follows :
9.1 Improvement of Emission Characteristic of Organic EL Device by Insertion of Aluminume Oxide Thin Film
Improvement of electrode/organic interface has been studied in organic electroluminescent diode which consists of 8-hydroxyquinoline aluminum (AlqィイD23ィエD2) and diamine derivative (TPD). Mono-layer size aluminum oxide (AlィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2) layer was inserted between organic layer and electrode (anode or cathode). Improvement of emission efficiency has been observed in the diode with mono-layer size AlィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 layer inserted between electrode and organic layer. The mechanism of increase in emission efficiency has been discussed.
9.2 Organic EL Device with Quantum-Confined Structure
Organic electroluminescent (EL) diodes have been extensively studied for high intensity, high efficiency and have been developed to exhibit novel device characteristics utilizing quantum confined superlattice structure of dye molecules. In this study, enhanced emission from organic EL diodes with quantum confined superlattice structure has been realized utilzing 8-hydroxyquinoline aluminum (AlqィイD23ィエD2) and 2-(4-biphenylyl)-5-(4-tert-butylphenyl)1,3,4-oxadiazole (PBD).
9.3 Strong Sharp Red Emission from superstructure of Europium and Azmethin complex
Europium complex in one of the promising candidate for sharp red emission source in organic light emitting diodes. Strong sharp emission can be expected to apply to the display devices or optical communication systems. Since europium complex lacks carrier transport ability, it is important to employ a superlattice structure in the emissive layer. Sharp red emission at 614nm has been obtained from the EL device utilizing europium complex/azomethin complex superlattice structure.