Fabrication study of multiply connected SETs by sequential depositions of semiconductor and insulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINGUBARA Shoso  Hiroshima University, Dept. E&E, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10231367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAUE Hiroyuki  Hiroshima University, Dept. E&E, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50221263)
TAKAHAGI Takayuki  Hiroshima University, Dept. E&E, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40271069)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSingle Electron / SET / semiconductor / insulator / ultra thin film / tunneling barrier / multi-layered film / トレネル酸化膜 / トンネル酸化膜 / 量子ドット
Research Abstract
We have studied the multiply connected SETs by sequential depositions of semiconductor and insulator into a nano holes. This SET is formed in a Si nano hole which is formed by RIE (reactive ion etching) of polysilicon on Si substrate and subsequent dry oxidation to shrink the hole diameter. Quantum dots are fabricated by alternating sequence of Si LPCVD deposition, etching-back, and oxidation. Finally, we have fabricated multiple Q-Dots with a surrounding side gate, and measured electrical characteristics. Unfortunately, the most devices exhibited serious leakage current between a top gate and dots. The failure mechanisms are considered to come from poor reproducibility of etching-back process using CDE. Al ; ternative approach to reduce leakage current was investigated by RIE etching-back, and suppression of the leakage current was obtained. However, the initially proposed fabrication process of SETs have difficulties in controlling dots size uniformly, and alternative approach using anodically oxidized aluminum nano holes array was investigated further, and a new methods to fabricated two dimensional array of SETs is proposed.