The Study on the Novel Device with Proximate Schottky Contacts Aiming at Nano-Meter Silicon MOSFETs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOH Koichiro  The University of Tokyo, VLSI Design and Education Center, Director, Professor, 大規模集積システム設計教育研究センター, 教授 (60211538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISHIMA Minoru  University of Tokyo, The School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (60251352)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMOSFET / Schottky barrier / tunneling current / titanium silicide / short channel / SOI / complementary mode / 短チャンネル / ニッケルシリサイド
Research Abstract
The Schottky Barrier Tunneling Transistor (SBTT) was proposed by Sze in 1968, which recently has been revived as a possible breakthrough of the physical limitation of conventional MOSFETs. We have proposed a non-doped SOI-MOSFET using Schottky contacts at source and drain junctions as a new type of the SBTT.By analyzing the equivalent circuit of the SBTT numerically, we have shown that the SBTTs will have a comparable driving current to conventional MOSFETs when low barrier metals are applied to source and drain. Based on the analysis, we have fabricated the SBTT where lightly doped p-type SOI is used for the channel in order to reduce stand-by current and titanium silicide is used for source and drain. The reason of our choice of the titanium suicide is that the Schottky barrier height is about a half of the bandgap of silicon, which suits for the realization of a symmetrical band diagram for electrons and holes. As a result, we have successfully realized both p- and n-type operation on the same substrate by only changing the gate material while using the common material for drain and source.