Fundamental Research for Three-Terminal Amplifier Device in the Terahertz Range Using Photon-Assisted Tunneling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ASADA Masahiro  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 助教授 (30167887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masahiro  Associate Professor, Research Center for Quantum Effect Electronics, TOKYO INSTI, 量子効果エレクトロニクス研究センター, 助教授 (00251637)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTerahertz Device / Metal / Insulator Super lattice / Cobalt silicide / Calcium Fluoride / Ionized-Beam Epitaxy / Resonant Tunneling Structure / Photon-Assisted Tunneling / Planar Patch Antenna / テラヘルツ検波 / テラヘルツ用平面パッチアンテナ / 電子波ビート / 絶緑体多層構造 / GalnAs / lnAlAsヘテロ構造
Research Abstract
This project was performed aiming at realization of a new three-terminal device which we proposed for an amplifier in the terahertz range. The device is based on a combination of photon-assisted tunneling and beating of electron waves in metal/insulator multilayer structures. As a fundamental research on this device, (i)establishment of the fabrication process for a small planar antenna with a ultrafine resonant tunneling structure as the input part of the device, and (ii)observation of the photon-assisted tunneling were done.
Ultrafine resonant tunneling diodes with metal (CoSi_2) and insulator (CaF_2) were fabricated using our original ionized-beam epitaxy and electron-beam lithography. The characteristics with negative differential resistance were obtained at room temperature with the peak-to-valley ratio of 2.8. An integration of this diode with a high-directivity planar patch antenna was proposed. Properties of this antenna was measured using a SiO_2 single-barrier diode for the te … More rahertz detection, and it was shown that the antenna can provide the device with induced voltage enough for the observation of photon-assisted tunneling.
The photon-assisted tunneling was observed in the terahertz detection properties of ultrafine GaInAs/InAlAs triple-barrier resonant tunneling diodes integrated with planar patch antennas. It was also found from the frequency dependence that the terahertz detection of the diodes is in an intermediate situation between the classical square-law detection and the pure photon-assisted tunneling. From this result, it could be recognized that the proposed device is a new type including in its operation both the electron transit as a transistor and the electron transition as a laser. The amplitude of the propagating charge wave generated from the beating of tunneling electron wave, which is the other principle of the device, was also estimated to be large enough for amplification. Consequently, it was concluded that the realization of the proposed device will be possible by an optimized design of the input/output structures. Less