Development of sharpened fiber probe head and its application to nano-size magnetic recording system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shigeki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Physical Electronics Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60180246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Nobuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineer, 工学部, 助手 (90229469)
KANETA Kumiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineer, 工学部, 助手 (10108227)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFiber Probe Head / Optical Fiber / Soft Magnetic film / Perpendicular magnetic recording / Single pole head / Finite Elememnt method / Magneto-optical effect / Kerr effect / 単磁極へッド
Research Abstract
In this research, a new type of both reading and writing single pole heads using ultra sharpened optical fiber probes were proposed. The ultra sharpened fiber probe coated with soft magnetic thin film and wound around by an exiting coil was proposed as writing head. A finite integration element (FIM) method clarified that the core of soft magnetic material, such as soft ferrite, which covers the fiber probe head, played an important role to enhance the magnetic field generated by the head. The magnetic field became eight times as large as that of the case without soft magnetic core. It is predicted that this kind of probe head with soft magnetic core can write the magnetic domains in the medium at high resolution. The probe head covered with magneto-optical sensing layer was used as read-out head. Since the recorded pattern will be transcribed into the magnet-optical sensing layer on the probe tip, the incident polarized light passed through fiber core will interact with the sensing layer. The detection will be performed to read out the Kerr rotation angle of the reflected light at the another edge of the fiber. Although there are many problems to be solved in this system, this type of heads can be one of the candidates for ultra high density magnetic recording in the future.