Development of micro-cell-plasma driven by radio frequency for PDP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MAKABE Toshiaki  Keio University, Department of Electronics and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60095651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Nobuhiko  Keio University, Department of Electronics and Electrical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 専任講師 (40286638)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMicro cell Plasma ( MCP) / Radio frequency plasma / Plasma Display Pannel / Xe / Ne mixture / Chemical Ionization / Relaxation Contiuum (RCT) model / Plasma modeling / Capacitively coupled Plasma ( CCP) / 体積(サイズ)効果 / プラズマディスプレイパネル / マイクロプラズマセル
Research Abstract
(1) The fundamental basis of the research is in the "relation between the driving frequency and the maintained plasma size". The sustaining voltage as a function of pressure, distance and frequency is first investigated by using 1D-t modeling up to the size of micro cell.
(2) Conventional plasma display panel, which consists of three electrodes parallel plate system covered by a thin insulator, driven at 100 kHz is numerically investigated as for the writing, scanning, and erasing. As a result, the function of these three electrodes has been clarified. The significant disadvantage of the conventional PDP driven at low frequency results from a large energy loss by the transport of massive ions produced in the cell to the wall.
(3) Direct numerical procedure of the Boltzmann equation has been applied to investigate the influence of the gas mixture between Xe and Ne on the electron swarm parameter. The database of the electron swarm parameter has been constructed.
(4) A capacitively coupled cylindrical cell plasma with micro meter size is proposed for "the Micro-Cell-Plasma". The characteristics of MCP driven at 50 MHz are simulated and discussed in detail.